Oschersleben 8 Hour: Weekend Schedule

Posted: 11th May 2017

FIM EWC Third Round – German Classic Endurance - Superside Sprint and Races – ADAC Moto 3 – Junior Cup – Pit Walk – Oompah Bands – Currywurst

The weekend schedule for the Oschersleben 8 Hour round of the 2016/17 FIM Endurance World Championship has been released. The 8 hour endurance race will be un on Saturday 20th May, finishing in the night, with a round of the German Classic Endurance Cup taking place on Friday evening and a packed card of other support races across the weekend, accompanied by a pitwalk with will almost certainly feature an Oompah band and the chance to sample many different varieties of sausage.


Thursday 18th May

  • 10:00 – 12:00 FIM EWC Free Practice
  • 12:15 – 13:45 Classic Endurance Free Practice
  • 14:00 – 14:40 Superside Free Practice
  • 15:00 – 15:20 FIM EWC Qualifying – Blue Riders
  • 15:30 – 15:50 FIM EWC Qualifying – Yellow Riders
  • 16:00 – 16:20 FIM EWC Qualifying – Red Riders
  • 16:40 – 17:20 Superside Free Practice
  • 17:40 – 18:40 Classic Endurance Qualifying 1
  • 20:00 – 21:30 FIM EWC Night Practice

    Friday 19th May

  • 09:00 - 09.25 ADAC Junior Cup KTM Free Practice
  • 09.35 - 10.00 ADAC NEC Moto3 Free Practice
  • 10.30 - 10.50 FIM EWC Qualifying – Blue Riders
  • 11.00 - 11.20 FIM EWC Qualifying – Yellow Riders
  • 11.30 - 11.50 FIM EWC Qualifying – Red Riders
  • 12.10 - 12.40 Qualifying 1 Superside
  • 13.00 - 13.30 Qualifying 1 ADAC Junior Cup KTM
  • 13.40 - 14.10 Qualifying1 ADAC NEC Moto3
  • 14.30 - 15.00 Qualifying 2 Superside
  • 15.20 Start Procedure Classic Endurance Cup Race
  • 15.30 - 19.30 Classic Endurance Cup 4 hour Race
  • 20.00 – 21.30 Pit Walk


    Saturday 20th May

  • 09.00 - 09.45 FIM EWC Warm-Up
  • 10.00 - 10.30 Qualifying 2 ADAC Junior Cup pb KTM
  • 10.40 - 11.10 Qualifying 2 ADAC NEC Moto3
  • 11.30 Superside 12 lap Sprint
  • 13.00 Start Procedure FIM EWC Race
  • 14.00 - 22.00 FIM EWC 8 Hour Race
  • 23.30 FIM EWC Podium Ceremony


    Sunday 21st May

  • 09:00 - 09.15 Superside Warm-Up
  • 09.20 – 09.35 ADAC NEC Moto3 Warm-Up
  • 10.00 ADAC Junior Cup pb KTM 15 Lap Race 1
  • 10.50 ADAC NEC Moto3 17 Lap Race 1
  • 12.30 Superside 20 Lap Race
  • 13.45 ADAC Junior Cup pb KTM 15 Lap Race 2
  • 14.30 ADAC NEC Moto3 17 Lap Race 2

    Official schedule here: www.german-speedweek.de/de/Speedweek-2017/Zeitplan/Zeitplan.html#

    Words: Martin Gelder, Photo: german-speedweek.de